OTHER USEFUL INFO

ACCES 2019 will be held in Accra, Ghana and will host music professionals from around the world. Every year we provide a basic guide to what attendees should take note of in order to guide them in preparation for their travels.

In addition to this site, important updates will be sent by e-mail. If you are not already on our mailing list, be sure to add your email address (at the bottom of this page).

For more information, please contact claire@musicinafrica.net

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

GHANA - ENTRY CONDITIONS & VISA INFORMATION

 

ENTRY CONDITIONS

Subject to the conditions of the Immigration Act any person who is seeing to enter into Ghana;

a) Must be in possession of a valid passport or other travel document and valid visa to enter Ghana where applicable.

b) Must have been exempted from obtaining a visa to enter Ghana.  

c) Must have his name endorsed upon a visa and is in the company of the holder or the visa.

d) Must have applied and been granted an emergency entry permit ; or

e) Must have been admitted to diplomatic status by the Government of Ghana.

Having obtained the requisite visa, visitors must satisfy the Immigration officer on arrival that;

i. He is genuinely seeking entry for a limited period as stated by him.

ii. He will leave Ghana at the end of the period granted him.

iii. He will not take up any employment while on visitor’s permit.

iv. He does not intend studying in any school.

v. He will not be of public charge.

Before his entry is allowed at the point of entry a maximum of 60 days stay (90 days in the Case of ECOWAS nationals) is granted. The extension of the duration of the stay is allowed provided that the approving officer is convinced that conditions set above have been met.

 

VISA INFORMATION

Visitors to Ghana must obtain a visa from one of the Ghanaiandiplomaticmissions unless they come from one of the countries or territories that are either visa exempt or whose citizens may obtain a visa on arrival.

The Ghana Immigration Service is the frontline agency responsible for the entry, residence and employment of foreign nationals in Ghana in accordance with the provision of the Immigration Act (Act 573), 2000.

A visa may be obtained from Ghana Embassies/High Commissions, Consulates or other Embassies authorized by the Government of Ghana to issue visas on her behalf.

Emergency Entry Permit valid for 14 days may be obtained where on application has been filed on behalf of the foreign national by other national’s host with the Director of Immigration indicating:

  • Personal details including nationality, place of residence in Ghana, occupation or business to be followed or undertaken while Ghana;
  • Particulars of passport;
  • Proposed date of arrival;
  • Purpose of visit and duration of stay;
  • A statement to the effect that the applicant will not undertake or participate in any activities which might offend the religious beliefs or any section of the community;
  • In case of a passenger passing through Ghana ,route  to be followed; and
  • An undertaken by the applicant to return any pass granted.
  • Has had a security furnished by bond, deposit or a letter of guarantee by the person who guarantees the foreign national visit.

a) Please note that applicants must satisfy the conditions that the distance between their place of abode and the Ghana Consular office should be such that the impromptu nature of your journey could not make it possible for them to travel to the office for a visa;

b) That the applicant (s) is proceeding to Ghana at a short notice for business transactions;

c) That the applicant is a guest of the Government or a member of a delegation which is coming to Ghana at the instance of the Government at short notice, or

d) That the entry permit of an applicant who is a person resident in Ghana has expired while the applicant was outside Ghana.

Please note standard application will take 7-10 working days from receipt of hard copy of application at the Mission. 72hr processing services are also available at an additional fee.

 

REQUIREMENT CHECKLIST 

  • Visa Application Forms to be completed and signed
  • Colour Passport size photos (2) to be pasted or stapled in designated place on application form
  • Business, Residential addresses and contact telephone numbers to be provided
  • Occupation
  • Financial means to be indicated
  • Proposed date of travel
  • Names and Addresses of references and/ Accommodation in Ghana (if it is a hotel, details are to be provided)
  • Letter of consent from parent/legal guardian for children under 18 years

 

VISA EXEMPTION

Citizens of the following countries and territories can enter Ghana without visas for visits up to 90 days (unless otherwise stated): 

A. Citizens from ECOWAS States by virtue of the protocol on Free Movement of persons, the Right of Residence and Establishment (PROTOCOL A/P1/5/79):

Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Cote d'Ivoire, The Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo. 

B. Holders of Diplomatic, Service or Official passports:

Holders of diplomatic, official, or service passports issued to nationals of Brazil, China, Cuba, Germany, Iran, Namibia, South Africa and holders of diplomatic passports issued to nationals of Turkey do not require a visa for Ghana.

NB: Exemptions category B above shall be for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days from date of entry

C. All nationals of the following countries:

Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Namibia, Singapore, South Africa, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Zimbabwe. 

Visa is also not required for holders of a Dual Nationality Card issued by Ghana. Pre-arranged visa may be picked up on arrival.

For more information, visit The Ghana Immigration Service Website.

 

Disclaimer: While we aim to keep this page up-to-date we cannot guarantee that the information is free of errors as it is collected from online resources available to us and in general visa laws tend to change frequently. It is your responsibility to double check with the official visa office in your country before you begin your trip to Kenya.