AKA

About

AKA - real name Kiernan Forbes - is one of the most in-demand rappers in South Africa in recent years. Born in Cape Town in 1988, he started out in 2002 in a group of schoolmates called Entity, who had a minor hit with 'Touch N Go', earning a Kora nomination in 2005 for Best African Hip-Hop. Since then, AKA’s stock has been increasingly on the rise. Entity were forced apart by the various new roads each member wanted to venture alone.

AKA’s path remained en route to musical superstardom. He linked up with his musical mates, Buks and Kamza to form a production collective known as The I.V. League. His 2011 debut album 'Altar Ego' was followed in 2014 by 'Levels', which went gold thanks to hits like 'Congratulate', 'All Eyes On Me' (featuring Nigerian star Burna Boy) and 'Sim Dope'. In 2012 he won the South African Music Award for Best Male and Best Hip-hop (2012), winning Best Male again in 2015. He also won a Metro FM Award for Best Pop Single in 2013, and consecutive Channel O Africa Music Video Awards for Most Gifted Hip-Hop in 2013 and 2014.

AKA is now a well-established solo artist across the continent. In the international arena he is frequently nominated among Africa's leading rappers. In 2014 he was nominated for two AFRIMMA Awards in the US, in 2015 he won two. Similarly, he was nominated at the MTV Africa Awards in 2014, going on to win Best Collaboration in 2015. In 2015 he was also nominated at the MTV Europe Music Awards, the MOBO Awards in the UK and the BET Awards in the USA. He has also opened for touring stars such as Kanye West, Snoop Dogg and Kendrick Lamar.

In 2018 he released the album Touch My Blood. The Album went gold within the first week of its release.

Posts

AKA's picture

AKA added a new track

Track artwork
akaworldwide
Sim Dope
SoundCloud
Like
41
AKA and 2 others reposted:
AKA's picture

AKA added a new video

AKA - Jika ft. Yanga Chief

Followers (80)

Advert
Join the Music In Africa Premium Exposure Plan today.