AKA

Bio

AKA, also known as "the Supa Mega" has spent the last 9 years pushing boundaries in the African hip hop scene with a series of killer singles and albums. Singles that are currently heating up the the charts are "Fela In Versace" featuring Nigerian artist-producer Kiddominant and the first single of the album "The World Is Yours' which was also nominated for the 2018 "Record of the Year' at the South African Music Awards (SAMAs). AKA had three songs nominated for Record of the Year at the SAMAs. Today AKA has built a personal brand and through it has endorsements, hosted award shows, presented sports on TV, and constantly performs across the globe.

AKA is now a well-established solo artist across the continent. In the international arena he is frequently nominated among Africa's leading rappers. In 2014 he was nominated for two AFRIMMA Awards in the US, in 2015 he won two. Similarly, he was nominated at the MTV Africa Awards in 2014, going on to win Best Collaboration in 2015. In 2015 he was also nominated at the MTV Europe Music Awards, the MOBO Awards in the UK and the BET Awards in the USA. He has also opened for touring stars such as Kanye West, Snoop Dogg and Kendrick Lamar. In 2018 he released the album Touch My Blood. The Album went gold within the first week of its release.

Some career highlights include:

2016 Metro FM Music Awards Best HipHop Single & Best Collaboration for "Baddest" Headline act at the BET in Los Angeles Toured Africa with the album "Levels" performing in West Africa, East Africa and South Africa

2017 "The World Is Yours" most played song on South African radio BET International Act (Africa) nominee Metro FM Music Awards Best Hit Single nominee First South African to get interview with DJ Ebro Was announced the face of Reebok Classics in Africa & emerging markets

2018 AKA's "Fela In Versace" was one of the biggest records in Africa on various radio stations across Africa. AKA's "Touch My Blood" album certified platinum 2019 Headlining for both nights of VW's Vivo Nation Festival AKA's "Touch My Blood" album certified double platinum

Follow AKA on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/akaworldwide/?hl=en

Posts

AKA's picture

AKA added a new track

Track artwork
akaworldwide
Over Population
SoundCloud
AKA's picture

AKA added 8 new videos

AKA - Mr Perfect (Official Audio) ft. Yanga Chief, Naak MusiQ
AKA - Mufasa (Official Audio)
AKA - African Man (Official Audio)
AKA's picture

AKA added 2 new videos

AKA - Python (Official Music Video) ft. Don Design, Moozlie
AKA, Sho Madjozi & Flvme - Casino (Official Audio)
AKA's picture

AKA added a new video

AKA - Monuments (Official Music Video) ft. Yanga Chief, Grandmaster Ready D

Music

Track artwork
akaworldwide
Over Population
00:30
SoundCloud
Track artwork
akaworldwide
ALL I KNOW RADIO EDIT MASTER.mp3
03:49
SoundCloud
Like
419

Videos

AKA - Holy Water (Official Audio)
AKA - AKA (Official Audio) ft. L-Tido
AKA - African Man (Official Audio)
AKA - Heavy Drank (Official Audio) ft. K.O
AKA - Mr Perfect (Official Audio) ft. Yanga Chief, Naak MusiQ
AKA - Finessin' (Official Audio)
AKA - Mufasa (Official Audio)
AKA, Sho Madjozi & Flvme - Casino (Official Audio)
AKA - Python (Official Music Video) ft. Don Design, Moozlie
AKA - Intro (Official Audio)
AKA - Monuments (Official Music Video) ft. Yanga Chief, Grandmaster Ready D
AKA - Energy (Official Music Video) ft. Gemini Major
AKA - Cross my Heart (Official Music Video)
AKA - Energy (Official Audio) ft. Gemini Major
AKA - Cross my Heart (Official Audio)
AKA - Monuments (Official Audio) ft. Yanga Chief, Grandmaster Ready D
AKA - Ladies is Pimps Too
AKA - Reign ft. Buffalo Soulja
AKA - Snakes and Ladders
AKA - All I Know
AKA - Big 5 ft. Clu
AKA - I Want It All ft. Khuli Chana, PRO
AKA - Victory Lap
AKA - Victory Lap (Remix) ft. Tumi, HHP, Amu
AKA - Bang ft. Khuli Chana
AKA - Mistakes
AKA - When I'm Gone
AKA - F.R.E.E ft. Riky Rick & DJ Tira
AKA - F.R.E.E ft. Riky Rick, DJ Tira
AKA, YoungstaCPT - Main Ou's
AKA - Pressure (Official Audio) ft. Reason
AKA - Sunshine (Official Audio) ft. J'Something, Sarkodie
AKA - Jealousy (Official Audio)
AKA - Daddy Issues (Official Audio)
AKA - Levels (Official Audio) ft. Tumi Molekane
AKA - Let Me Show You (Official Audio)
AKA - Kontrol (Official Audio) ft. Da L.E.S.
AKA - Jika ft. Yanga Chief
AKA - Fela In Versace ft. Kiddominant
AKA - Fully In
AKA - Touch My Blood (Documentary)
AKA - Starsigns ft. Stogie T
AKA - The World Is Yours (Pseudo video)
AKA - One Time
AKA - Dreamwork (Animated pseudo video) ft. Yanga
AKA - Sim Dope
AKA - Dreamwork ft. Yanga
AKA - One Time (Pseudo Video)
AKA - All Eyes on Me (Fahrenheitz Remix - pseudo) ft. Burna Boy, Stonebwoy, Redsan
AKA - Composure
AKA - Baddest (Pseudo Video) ft. Burna Boy, Khuli Chana, Yanga
AKA - Baddest (Remix - Pseudo Video) ft. Fifi Cooper, Rouge, Moozlie, Gigi Lamayne
AKA - Baddest ft. Burna Boy, Khuli Chana, Yanga
AKA - All Eyes on Me ft. Burna Boy, Da L.E.S., JR
AKA - Caiphus Song (Radio Edit)
AKA - Caiphus Song (Pseudo video)
AKA - The World Is Yours

Photos

ZAJohannesburg, South Africa
In operation since: 
2002

Contact

Raphael Benza

Followers (143)

Advert
http://verseone.net