Bulawayo Arts Awards 2020: All the nominees
The nominees for Zimbabwe's 2020 Bulawayo Arts Awards were announced at the weekend ahead of the awards ceremony on 29 November.
The event will be held virtually or physically depending on the country’s COVID-19 lockdown restrictions at the time. Voting lines will open on 9 October via the awards' official website.
Below is the full list of nominees:
Outstanding Gospel Artist
- Blessing Mokoena
- Harvest Music
- Mai Mwamuka
- Minister Lindani
Outstanding Kwaito/House/Gqom Artist
- Mawiza
- Mzistozz Mfanafuthi
- Tebza
- Zhezhingtons
Outstanding Tshibilika/Rhumba Artist
- Clement Magwaza
- Godolude
- Madlela Skhobokhobo
- Themba Boyoyo
Outstanding Imbube/Accapela
- Indosakusa The Morning Star
- Family Voices
- Nobuntu
- Sunduza
Outstanding Alternative (Maskandi/Jazz) Music Artist
- Hwabaraty
- Noluntu J
- Mandy Mae
- Sam Musik
- Vuyo Brown
Outstanding Hip Hop Artist
- Asaph
- Calvin
- Fish F. Ndaramu
- Msizkay
- Preyung
Outstanding Female Artist
- Minister Lindani
- Sandra Ndebele
- Vuyo Brown
Outstanding Male Artist
- Asaph
- Hwabaraty
- Madlela Sikhobokhobo
- Msiz'kay
- Vusa Mkhaya
Outstanding Music Producer
- Murphy Cubic
- Nashville- Studio Rock up
- Smallz -Elephant Herd
Song of the Year
- Amakhekhe – Top Kings
- Amalobolo – Ngoma Ingoma
- Asambeni – Mzoe 7
- Babazala – Chipman
- Like So – Asaph
- Ngawuzw' Umoya Wami – Msiz'kay ft. Awa Khiwe & Mzoe7
- Thula Wazi – Vuyo Brown
Outstanding Music Video
- Asambeni – Mzoe 7
- Aspheli Moya – Asaph ft Msizkay
- Impilo – Sandra Ndebele ft Vukani
- I want It – MUSE
- Rain Maker – Djembe Monks
Outstanding Club DJ
- Crazy Black
- Crazy D
- DJ Prince Esikhosini
- DJ Yugoe
Outstanding Radio DJ
- Cde Phil – Khulumani FM
- Mjox – Skyze Metro FM
- Thorne Le Rock – Khulumani FM
- Manurse Ndlovu – Skyze Metro FM
Outstanding Male Dancer
- Aaron Chikondawanga (IYASA)
- Josam Mwanza (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble)
- Prince Chibansha (Super Geeks)
Outstanding Female Dancer
- Beauty Mashawila (Hloseni Arts)
- Dadirai Mupandawana (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble)
- Michelle Msopero (Solo Artist)
Outstanding Dance Ensemble
- Bolamba Culture Birds
- Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble
- IYASA
- Salt and Light
- Super Geeks
Outstanding Theatre Actress
- Agnes Ncube in Imbokodo
- Charmaine Mudau in Imbokodo
- Musa Sibanda in 6.55
Outstanding Theatre Actor
- Ronald Sgeca in Bleeding Wounds
- Cadrik Msongelwa in Imbokodo
- Gift Chakuvinga in The Debt
Outstanding Theatre Production
- 6.55 by Lady Tshawe
- Bleeding Wounds by Nobert Makoche
- Imbokodo by Nobert Makoche
Outstanding Arts Photographer
- Puzzle Moment
- Sa Dee Lensworks
- Tinashe Charleston
- Veins Media
Outstanding Arts Journalist Across Board
- Bongani Ndlovu – The Chronicle
- Langa Mabhena – B Metro
- Mthabisi Tshuma – The Chronicle
- Sheron Sibindi – NewsDay
Outstanding Online Media
- Bulawayo Arts News Online - BANO
- Fokus Magazine
- The Voice Knot Podcast
- Film & TV Awards
Outstanding Television Production/Programme
- Amandla
- Indlalifa
- Pink n Purple
Outstanding TV Actress
- Charmaine Mudau in Scars/Amanxeba
- Donna N in Scars/Amanxeba
- Sarah Mpofu in Home Affairs
Outstanding TV Actor
- Calvin Madula in Gold Diggers
- Madlela Skhobokhobo in Shaina
- Tebogo Tebza Moyo in Indlalifa
Outstanding Short Film
- Home Affairs
- Scars/Amanxeba
- Amandla
Outstanding Comedian
- Chik Aljoy
- Ckhanyiso Dat Guy
- Ntandoyenkosi Moyo
Outstanding Poet
- Desire moyo
- Mercy Dliwayo aka Sista X
- Obert Dube
- Sox The Poet
Outstanding Literary Work (Fiction)
- Grasping At Straws by Yvonne Maphosa
- Elomine by Disrael Israel
- Nerfetri.inkless Quills Book 2 by Nathaniel Z Mpofu
- Philtrum 2.0 by Philani Amadeus Nyoni
Outstanding Literary Work (Non-fiction)
- On The Shadows Of Struggle by Obert Mpofu
- Self Starters by Njabulo Moyo
- Quiet Flows The Zambezi by Tshinga Dube
Outstanding Ndebele Literary Work
- Iziga Zalumhlaba lulotshwe by Onesimo Mpofu
- Untikolotshi lulotshwe by Mihla Sitsha Tsheza
- Umhlaba ungihlanekele lulotshwe by Nonduduzo Ncube
Outstanding Female Model
- Ayanda Candice
- Caroline Muzondo
- Sanelisiwe Ncube
Outstanding Male Model
- Ben Chest
- Jimmy Mhlanga
- Liam Hall
Outstanding Fashion Designer/House
- Leverange
- Sanah designs
- Sozinio
Outstanding Newcomer Across All Genres
- Helen Nyati
- La Dee
- Mandie Mae
- Preyung
- Skhosana Band
- Soul Dudes
Comments
Log in or register to post comments