Sound Sultan

Bio

Real name: Olanrewaju Fasasi. He was born on November 27 1976, fourth in a family of six children. He studied Geography and Regional planning at the Lagos State University.

Influenced by Fela Kuti and his own brother Baba Dee- a popular Nigerian performer- he started out in music whilst in secondary school and forming a band when he got to university. After graduating from university, he began his musical career in earnest.

He released his debut single "Jagbajantis" in 2000 and was subsequently signed to the Kennis Music label, under whom he released four albums from 2007, till his contract expired in 2008. He then formed an independent label with his brother Baba Dee- Naija Ninjas, under which he released an album "Back from the future".

He formed strong friendship and creative partnership with International act Wyclef Jean and together, they released a single "Proud to be African" (alongside 2Face and Faze). As well- two other singles, "King of my country" in 2009 and "People bad" in 2012.

He was also appointed a UN Ambassador for Peace in 2012.

NGLagos, Nigeria
In operation since: 
1995

Contact

Olanrewaju Fasasi
Profile added by Ed Keazor on 11 Aug 2014
Advert
East Africa’s premier provider of world-class, pro-audio-visual, lighting and acoustical solutions.