Don Jazzy

Bio

Real name: Michael Collins Ajereh (born November 26, 1982), better known as Don Jazzy. He is a Nigerian Multi award-winning record producer, singer-songwriter, musician, former CEO of Nigerian record label Mo' Hits Records founded in 2004 and current CEO of the Mavin Records label which he founded in May 2012 after his split up with childhood friend and Mo'Hits partner, D'banj.

Born in Umuahia in Abia state, his first signing was D'banj who was at that time also the Vice-President of the label and now President after split. Don Jazzy's first full credit production work was in 2004 on "Tongolo" for Nigerian singer "D'banj". He went on to produce D'banj's first studio album titled "No Long Thing" released in 2005.

He has produced tracks for Dr SID, Wande Coal, D'Prince, Darey, Naeto C, Olakunle Excel et Zanga (O.A.U), Sauce Kid, Ikechukwu & Tiwa Savage. He also collaborated with Jay-Z and Kanye West on the production of Lift Off, featuring Beyoncé on the album Watch The Throne, released on August 8, 2011. He was recently rated as the 36th "Most powerful celebrity in Africa" according to Forbes

Music

Track artwork
DonJazzy
Tiwa Savage - Eminado Feat. Don Jazzy (prod. Don Jazzy)
03:52
SoundCloud
Like
139
Track artwork
DonJazzy
Tiwa Savage - Why Don't You Love Me (prod. Don Jazzy)
03:59
SoundCloud
Like
128
Track artwork
DonJazzy
Tiwa Savage - Oh Yeah Feat. Don Jazzy (prod. by Don jazzy)
03:27
SoundCloud
Like
126
Track artwork
DonJazzy
Oliver Twist Prod. by Don Jazzy
03:55
SoundCloud
Like
126
NGLagos, Nigeria
In operation since: 
1993

Contact

+23470036652999
Michael Ajereh
Profile added by Ed Keazor on 07 Aug 2014
Advert
https://www.musicinafrica.net